🌍 WIDEWAY EVERLAND V-RICH Since 2014 ⭐ 12+ Year Industry Experience ✓ Verified Elite Supplier
✓ Verified Elite Supplier
Menu

Certified Off-Road Tires: Decoding Load Index, Speed Rating and Market Compliance

Author: WIDEWAY EVERLAND V-RICH Release time: 2026-08-12 05:32:27 View number: 52

Certified Off-Road Tires: Decoding Load Index, Speed Rating and Market Compliance

The short answer for buyers evaluating off-road tires: a tire becomes order-ready when five parameters are confirmed — terrain category (AT, MT or RT), size, load index, speed rating and maximum pressure — and when the destination market's certification is verified. This reference explains each parameter using documented specification sheets from the off-road tire program of WIDEWAY, EVERLAND and V-RICH, the three brands operated by Shandong Wideway Tire Co., Ltd., and is intended for tire distributors, wholesalers and fleet procurement teams at the research and evaluation stage.

For example, the size LT285/70R17 appears across multiple lines in the program, but the tire's behaviour and safe service limits differ with the category and the load table. A mud-terrain tire and a rugged-terrain tire can share a wheel diameter yet carry different load indexes, pressure ceilings and tread functions. Knowing which line matches your terrain and which certificate matches your market reduces the risk of rejected shipments and after-sales disputes.

POWERWAY R/T rugged terrain off-road tire from WIDEWAY
POWERWAY R/T — a rugged-terrain (R/T) off-road tire in the WIDEWAY program.

Why Specifications and Certifications Are the Real Buying Constraints

Tread pattern is the most visible feature of an off-road tire, but it is not the most decision-critical. A 35-inch tire with an aggressive tread can look identical in a photo carousel while carrying a different load index, speed rating or sidewall construction. When a distributor orders stock without checking the specification sheet, five mismatches are typical: size (metric LT versus flotation sizing), load, speed, terrain function and compliance.

Certification failures are the most expensive. Saudi Arabia requires SASO certification for tires placed on the market; Nigeria uses the SONCAP programme; European and African buyers expect ECE or R117 documentation. A certificate gap can stop a container at customs. For the off-road lines produced under the WIDEWAY, EVERLAND and V-RICH brands, the relevant certificates are on file and the numbers are published — which is what this article documents.

Industry Background: Off-Road and Compliance Trends in 2026

The market context explains why buyers are paying more attention to off-road specification quality. Smithers valued the global off-the-road (OTR) tire market at approximately USD 34.4 billion in 2024, driven by mining and construction activity. Credence Research estimated the mud tire (MT) segment at USD 8.3 billion in 2024, with a projected compound annual growth rate of 6.1% through 2033 as off-road recreation expands.

Rugged-terrain (R/T) tires are also becoming a distinct high-growth middle ground. Industry analysis describes R/T as capturing share from both A/T and M/T segments among users who want an aggressive look without M/T-level noise. This is consistent with the WIDEWAY program, which documents both a reinforced-sidewall RT line and quieter AT lines.

On the regulatory side, winter-tire rules are tightening: Germany and Sweden made the Three-Peak Mountain Snowflake (3PMSF) mark mandatory for tires used in wintry conditions, under the ECE R117 framework. In the United States, highway-use tires must carry a DOT code indicating plant, batch and date, while NHS (Not for Highway Service) tires are exempt but restricted from highway use. For global sourcing, the practical implication is that a tire's regulatory fitness can no longer be assumed from a product photo; it must be verified per size and per destination.

How to Read an Off-Road Tire Specification Sheet

A complete specification sheet for an off-road tire contains at least six data points: model, size, category, maximum pressure, section width, load index and speed rating. The paragraphs below define each one in procurement terms.

Load Index and Dual-Index Ratings

The load index is a numeric code that identifies the maximum load a tire can carry at its rated inflation pressure. Light-truck off-road sizes frequently use a dual index, such as 121/118: the first number applies to single-wheel fitment and the second to dual-wheel fitment. In the WIDEWAY off-road documentation, load index values range from 111 on the lighter all-terrain line up to 123/120 on the rugged-terrain line (POWERWAY R/T), and the MT lines carry indexes between 120/116 and 121.

Speed Rating

The speed rating is the maximum service speed the tire is certified for. Standard industry letters used in off-road lines are Q (160 km/h), R (170 km/h) and T (190 km/h). The WIDEWAY off-road program uses Q and R on MT and RT lines and Q, R or T on AT lines; the AT line also documents a high-speed stability classification used for highway-heavy operation.

Maximum Pressure and Section Width

Maximum pressure is the inflation ceiling of the tire, not a recommended driving pressure. In the documented off-road program, maximum pressure spans 300 kPa to 552 kPa across lines. Section width is measured in millimetres at the widest point of the unloaded tire; values in the program range from 235 mm on the POWERWAY M/T line to 330 mm on the WEY P6 MT line. Both values influence rim fitment, footprint and clearance, and should be checked against the vehicle or the rim table.

Size Nomenclature: Metric LT and Flotation Sizes

Off-road sizes come in two families. Metric sizes use the LT prefix, e.g., LT265/70R17 and LT285/70R17, and state section width, aspect ratio and rim diameter. Flotation sizes use overall diameter, e.g., 35X12.50R17LT and 37X12.50R20LT. The two families are not interchangeable even when the rim diameter matches, because the overall diameter and section width differ.

Documented sizes available in the WIDEWAY off-road program include 27X8.50R14LT, LT235/75R15, 31×10.50R15LT, LT265/75R16, LT285/70R17, LT315/70R17, LT265/60R18, LT285/65R18, LT275/55R20, 33×12.50R17LT, 35X12.50R17LT, 37X12.50R17LT, 35X12.50R22LT and LT37×12.50R22, among others.

Off-Road Tire Categories: AT, MT and RT with Documented Parameters

The WIDEWAY off-road program organizes its specification sheets into three categories: All-Terrain (AT), Mud-Terrain (MT) and Rugged-Terrain (RT). The comparison below is built from the published parameters of the program's product lines.

ParameterAll-Terrain (AT)Mud-Terrain (MT)Rugged-Terrain (RT)
Representative linesWINTERWAY A/T, ALL TERRAIN A/T, BAJA KING A/T, WEYONE AK3, POWERWAY A/TPOWERWAY M/T, MUD-TERRAIN MT6, WEY P6 MTPOWERWAY R/T, TERRUX R/T
Maximum pressure300–550 kPa450–550 kPa350–552 kPa
Section width272–292 mm235–330 mm272–318 mm
Load index111 to 121/118120/116 to 121121/118 to 123/120
Speed ratingQ, R or TQQ or R
Documented classificationsComfortable and noiseless; high-speed stability; sand dunes & hot climates; winter and snow variantMud terrain; 4×4 MTRugged terrain; 4×4 RT; reinforced sidewall

At the category level, the pattern is clear. AT lines are documented for mixed use: comfortable and noiseless behaviour, urban-road suitability, high-speed stability, and in the WINTERWAY A/T case, winter and snow conditions. MT lines are documented for mud terrain, with wider section widths and aggressive tread function. RT lines are documented as rugged-terrain and 4×4 RT tires with a reinforced-sidewall classification, which is the relevant specification for rock fields and sharp debris.

Across the program, the application documentation lists ride stability, wet-condition performance, cornering stability, noise absorption, grip on dry and wet roads, reduced rolling resistance and sidewall protection against external impact as the functional targets. The off-road lines are produced from natural rubber, synthetic rubber, white rubber compound, carbon black, precipitated silica, steel cord, polyester and nylon cord fabric, vulcanizing agents, accelerators, activators, antioxidants and RAE oil, per the published material lists.

Certification and Market Compliance: A Documented Reference

Before a container ships, the target market's certification should be matched against the product. The table below lists certificates held in the WIDEWAY compliance file.

MarketCertificationStandardCertificate No.Issuing authority
Saudi ArabiaSASO GSO Product CertificationGSOTR13651/2025SASO
EU / AfricaECEUN Regulation No. 30E4-30R-0264621RDW
EUEU Regulation No. 117 E-markR117E4-117R-025700-S2WR2RDW
NigeriaSONCAPZA12B6NGP2026 145940/0001BUREAU VERITAS
China / EcuadorCCCGB9743-20242022061201000258Beijing Zhong Hua Combination Certification Co., Ltd.
SASO GSO product certification for tires exported to Saudi Arabia
SASO GSO Product Certification — required documentation for the Saudi Arabia market.

The OFF-ROAD TIRE category is included in the scopes of the SASO GSO certificate, the ECE R117 certificate and the SONCAP certificate. The SASO certificate for the Saudi Arabia market, number TR13651/2025 issued under the GSO standard, is current through 11 December 2026. The SONCAP certificate, number NGP2026 145940/0001 issued by BUREAU VERITAS under standard ZA12B6, is valid through 1 April 2027 and covers passenger car, off-road, SUV, AT/MT/RT, van, winter and all-season tires. The ECE certificate under UN Regulation No. 30 covers the EU and Africa markets.

For EU winter business, buyers should verify the 3PMSF marking on the specific size because Germany and Sweden made it mandatory for winter conditions under ECE R117. The WINTERWAY A/T line is classified as a winter and snow off-road tire; marking verification per size remains part of the purchasing checklist.

Step-by-Step: Evaluating an Off-Road Tire Before Purchase

The evaluation sequence below applies whether you are a distributor building a product program or an importer responding to a tender.

  1. Define the dominant terrain and the on-road share. Desert and sand-dune operation points to an AT line with a sand-dunes-and-hot-climates classification; deep mud points to MT; rock fields and debris point to RT with reinforced sidewall.
  2. Shortlist the category lines that contain your target sizes. Example: LT285/70R17 is available in AT, MT and RT lines, so the specification sheet — not the photo — decides the choice.
  3. Check load index and speed rating against the vehicle application. The load index must meet or exceed the axle requirement; the speed rating must cover the maximum service speed.
  4. Verify maximum pressure and section width against the recommended rim width and clearance envelope.
  5. Match the destination market's certification to the certificate register. Saudi Arabia: SASO. Nigeria: SONCAP. EU/Africa: ECE R30. EU: R117 and, for winter use, 3PMSF.
  6. Confirm supplier capability with numbers: monthly capacity, production lead time, MOQ and quality-control coverage.

Use Cases: Matching Terrain to the Right WIDEWAY Line

Desert, Sand Dunes and Hot Climates

For markets in the Middle East and North Africa, the relevant documentation is the AT line's sand-dunes-and-hot-climates classification. The BAJA KING A/T line, which includes LT265/60R18 in its model list, and the ALL TERRAIN A/T line are examples of AT product families. Combining a SASO-certified tire with the sand-dune classification covers both compliance and terrain requirements for Saudi end-users.

Mud Terrain and Wet Seasons

For wet-season distribution programs, MT lines are the documented choice: POWERWAY M/T, MUD-TERRAIN MT6 and WEY P6 MT. Documented specifications include maximum pressure of 450–550 kPa, section widths reaching 330 mm on the WEY P6 MT line, and speed rating Q. Sizes such as MUD-TERRAIN MT6 LT265/70R17 and POWERWAY M/T LT235/85R16 demonstrate the range, while the POWERWAY M/T model set extends to 22-inch fitments including 35X12.50R22LT and LT37×12.50R22.

MUD-TERRAIN MT6 LT265/70R17 mud terrain off-road tire
MUD-TERRAIN MT6 in LT265/70R17 — an MT line example.

Winter and Snow

The WINTERWAY A/T line is classified as a winter and snow off-road tire, with models including LT265/65R17, LT285/70R17 and LT315/70R17. For Canada, Central Asia and EU markets, this line is the documented starting point. For the EU, confirm the 3PMSF marking on the order size, since Germany and Sweden now require it for winter use.

WINTERWAY A/T LT265/65R17 winter and snow off-road tire
WINTERWAY A/T LT265/65R17 — the winter and snow variant of the AT line.

Rugged Terrain and Reinforced Sidewall

RT lines — POWERWAY R/T and TERRUX R/T — are documented with a reinforced-sidewall classification. The TERRUX R/T line covers LT265/75R16, LT285/70R17, LT315/70R17 and flotation sizes such as 35X12.50R20LT and 37X12.50R18LT; the POWERWAY R/T counterpart documents load index up to 123/120 and maximum pressure 552 kPa. For buyers stocking tires for mining-access roads, farm tracks and rocky trails, the RT specification sheet is the relevant reference.

TERRUX R/T LT315/70R17 reinforced sidewall off-road tire
TERRUX R/T LT315/70R17 — rugged-terrain line with reinforced sidewall classification.

Mixed Highway and Urban Use

Where the vehicle operates mostly on paved roads with occasional off-road trips, the low-noise AT classification matters. The ALL TERRAIN A/T and POWERWAY A/T lines are documented as comfortable-and-noiseless and urban-road capable, with speed rating T on the POWERWAY A/T line and section widths from 272 mm.

Supplier Documentation: What the Factory Provides

Shandong Wideway Tire Co., Ltd. was founded in 2014 and operates the WIDEWAY, EVERLAND and V-RICH brands from a production base in Qingdao, China. The company's documented profile includes a factory area of approximately 1,000,000 m², about 5,000 employees, an annual output of 23,400,000 tires, an R&D team of 25 members, and an export ratio of 70% to markets including Central and South America, Canada, EU, Africa, the Middle East, Southeast Asia, Central Asia and Australia. WIDEWAY is described in its company profile as a new premium tire brand for which exclusive distribution opportunities remain available in many countries.

For off-road distributors, the production-side parameters are equally important. The company's OEM capability documentation lists a monthly capacity of 60,000 pieces, a standard lead time of 25–45 days, a minimum order of one 20-foot container (approximately 400–700 pieces), 100% testing as the quality-control standard, and export experience across EU, Middle East, Africa, Central and South America, Southeast Asia, Central Asia, Australia and Canada. After-sales support includes custom promotional accessories and a tire quality warranty service.

Tire warehouse at Shandong Wideway Tire Co., Ltd.
Warehouse operations supporting volume output at Shandong Wideway Tire Co., Ltd.

A distribution reference is available from Mexico: a WIDEWAY distributor relationship has exported more than 400,000 passenger car tires over four years, with repeat orders. While that case is from the passenger car program, it documents the same factory's volume execution and the same quality-management system that supports the off-road lines.

FAQ

Which certifications apply to WIDEWAY off-road tires?

The documented certificates are: SASO GSO Product Certification for Saudi Arabia (standard GSO, certificate TR13651/2025, issued by SASO); ECE under UN Regulation No. 30 for the EU and Africa (certificate E4-30R-0264621, issued by RDW); EU Regulation No. 117 E-mark (certificate E4-117R-025700-S2WR2, issued by RDW); and SONCAP for Nigeria (certificate NGP2026 145940/0001, issued by BUREAU VERITAS, standard ZA12B6). The OFF-ROAD TIRE category is included in the SASO, SONCAP and R117 scopes. The SASO certificate is current through 11 December 2026.

What load index, speed rating and size options are available?

The off-road program covers AT, MT and RT categories with maximum pressure from 300 kPa to 552 kPa, section widths from 235 mm to 330 mm, load indexes from 111 to 123/120, and speed ratings Q, R or T. Sizes include metric LT fitments such as LT265/70R16, LT285/70R17, LT315/70R17, LT265/60R18 and LT275/55R20, plus flotation sizes such as 31×10.50R15LT, 33×12.50R17LT, 35X12.50R17LT and 37X12.50R20LT.

What is the minimum order quantity for off-road tires?

The standard MOQ is one 20-foot container, approximately 400–700 pieces depending on size. The OEM production line has a monthly capacity of 60,000 pieces, and customization covers passenger car, off-road, white letter and white sidewall tires.

Can I request a sample or a quotation before a container order?

Sample and quotation requests are handled directly by the sales team. Contact Della at della@widewaytire.com or WhatsApp +86 18253208831; the downloadable EVERLAND 2025 catalog is available for reference before ordering.

How long does production take once an order is confirmed?

Documented lead time for OEM off-road tire production is 25–45 days after confirmation. The quality-control standard is 100% testing, and after-sales support includes a tire quality warranty service. For a quote on your target sizes and destination, contact the sales team with the market and certification requirements.

Conclusion: From Specification Sheet to Order

The difference between a successful off-road tire order and a costly mismatch is documentation. Category, size, load index, speed rating, maximum pressure and certification are the six fields that turn a product photo into an orderable specification. WIDEWAY, EVERLAND and V-RICH off-road tires are documented on all six fields at the factory level, with the certificate numbers and parameter tables shown in this article as the starting evidence.

Next step for distributors and procurement teams: download the EVERLAND 2025 catalog, or contact Della (della@widewaytire.com, WhatsApp +86 18253208831) for a sample, quotation or certification copy. Shandong Wideway Tire Co., Ltd. — No.396, Emeishan Road, HuangDao District, Qingdao City, Shandong, China · www.widewaytire.com

Have Questions or Need More Details?

Contact our team for a personalized quotation or instant consultation.

Request a Quotation

Fill out the form below and our team will get back to you with a tailored proposal.

Attach images, files, or documents.

We'll respond within 24 hours (Mon–Sat).

WhatsApp Direct Chat

Prefer to chat in real-time? Message us on WhatsApp for instant assistance & quick answers.

  • Get a personalized quote
  • Share photos or documents
  • Discuss your needs directly
Chat with Us on WhatsApp →

Typically replies in 5–30 minutes during business hours.

Support: Images, videos, PDF
Lastest